Full Programme

Meetings are on Monday evenings and we normally meet at 19:45 for a 20:00 start

2019-20 Season
Mon 02-Sep-19
  • Open evening
    • Chat
      • Members display of prints / DPI’s
      • Present last season’s trophies
      • Quick review of this season’s competitions set subjects
      • Image critique
Mon 09-Sep-19
  • Forgotten Heritage part 2Matt Emmett
Mon 16-Sep-19
  • Members Evening – Back to Basics
    • F-stop Depth of field
    • ISO
    • Presenting images for competitions
      • Mounting prints
      • Mount cutting
      • Resizing DPI’s
Mon 23-Sep-19
  • TOC1 Digital Competition
    • “Minimalistic” & Open
    • Judge: Micki Aston
Mon 30-Sep-19
  • Summer Challenge Review of Panels
    • Members to talk about their team’s panel
Mon 07-Oct-19
  • The World of a Wildlife Photographer David Boag
Mon 14-Oct-19
  • TOC2 Print Competition
    • “Wildlife – Anywhere” & Open
    • Judge: Charles Pearson
Mon 21-Oct-19
  • Members Evening – Hands on with close-up photography
Mon 28-Oct-19
  • Rose Bowl Round 1
    • @ Home
    • Versus
      • Princes Risborough PS, & Wantage CC
Mon 04-Nov-19
  • AV competition
    • “Open Subject”
    • Judge: Amanda Wright
Mon 11-Nov-19
  • How to use the Rules and Then Break ThemDamon Guy
Mon 18-Nov-19
  • Members Evening – My photography, my way! – Part 1
Mon 25-Nov-19
  • TOC3 Digital Competition
    • “Old Age” & Open
    • Judge: Damon Guy
Mon 02-Dec-19
  • The Art of MonochromeMicki Aston
Mon 09-Dec-19
  • Street Photography, My WayPeter Crane
Mon 16-Dec-19
  • Christmas Social
    • Quizzes, food, and fun!!
Mon 23-Dec-19
  • *** No Meeting ***
Mon 30-Dec-19
  • *** No Meeting ***
Mon 06-Jan-20
  • Members Evening – Guys vs Dolls
Thu 09-Jan-20
  • Rose Bowl Round 2
    • Away @ Croxley CC
    • Versus
      • Croxley CC, Witney CC, & Buckingham CC
Mon 13-Jan-19
  • TOC4 Print Competition
    • “Landscape and Coastline of Mainland Great Britain” & Open
      • ** – Also for the Hawkes Trophy
    • Judge: Terry Coffey
Mon 20-Jan-20
  • Members Evening – 6 X 10 Open Topic
    • Have you something to share?
Mon 27-Jan-20
  • Forensic PhotographyAmoret Whitaker
Mon 03-Feb-20
  • Panel of prints Competition
    • “Open Subject”
      • 3 Prints
  • Judge: Colin Harrison
Mon 10-Feb-20
  • Members’ Evening – After Dark – Show & Tell your Night Photography
Mon 17-Feb-20
  • Stock PhotosCliff Hyde
Thu 20-Feb-20
  • Rose Bowl Round 3
    • Away @ New City PS
    • Versus
      • New City PS, Stoke Poges CC, & Whitchurch Hill CC
Mon 24-Feb-20
  • TOC5 Digital Competition
    • “Street Life” & Open
    • Judge: Keith Newton
Mon 02-Mar-20
  • President’s Evening
Mon 09-Mar-20
  • Rod Bird – What Photos Mean
Mon 16-Mar-20
  • TOC6 Print Competition
    • “Architecture” & Open
    • ** – Also for the Warren Cup
    • Judge: Rojer Weightman
Mon 23-Mar-20
  • Members Evening – My photography, my way! – Part 2
Mon 30-Mar-20
  • Five Clubs
    • @ Home
    • Versus
      • Wycombe, Marlow, Maidenhead, & Stoke Poges
    • Judge: Martin Patten
Fri 03-Apr-20
  • JPCR Competition
  • @ Reading Camera Club, St Peter’s Church Hall, Church Road, Earley, RG6 1HG
Mon 06-Apr-20
  • Annual Digital Competition
    • “Open Subject”
  • Judge: Alan Copeland
Mon 13-Apr-20
  • *** Easter Bank Holiday – no meeting ***
Mon 20-Apr-20
  • Portrait Part 2Julia Cleaver
Mon 27-Apr-20
  • Annual Print Competition
    • “Open Subject”
  • Judge: Peter Prosser
Mon 04-May-20
  • *** Early May Bank Holiday – no meeting ***
Mon 11-May-20
  • Outdoor Challenge
    • Taking Pictures
Mon 18-May-20
  • Outdoor Challenge
    • Judging Pictures
Thu 21-May-20
  • Guildhall Print battle
    • Away @ Wycombe
Mon 25-May-20
  • *** Spring Bank Holiday – no meeting ***
Mon 01-Jun-20
  • AGM
Mon 08-Jun-20
  • Evening out with camera